Shop More Submit  Join Login
×

:iconredjoey1992: More from RedJoey1992





Details

Submitted on
November 14, 2012
Submitted with
Sta.sh Writer
Link
Thumb

Stats

Views
395
Favourites
11 (who?)
Comments
52
×
Demon Empress by RedJoey1992

Real Name: Danielle MacPherston / Danielle Hoovers
Birth Date: April 30, 1993
Birth Place: Brocken, Saxony-Anhalt, Germany
Hometown: Salem, Massachusetts
Place of Residence: Angel Falls University
Age: 19
Weight: 147 lbs.
Height: 5'9
Hair: Dark Brown with Red streaks
Eyes: Fiery Red
Personality: Beautiful, charismatic, vengeful, manipulative, stubborn, cruel, rude, tragic, corrupt, ruthless, funny, sadistic, threatening, plucky
Appearance: Black skin-tight pants with holes. Short shirt, Red/brown/black coat and boots, red fingerless gloves
Arch-Enemy: Ebonivor, Hailey Storm

Powers
  • Necromancy
  • The Ability to draw upon the Demon Force allowing her to summon various demons and entities.
  • Flight
  • Telekinesis
  • Telepathy
  • Witchcraft

Weakness
  • Her tragic childhood
  • Overloaded pressure

Hobbies/Interest
- Bullying people
- Learning Demoncraft (self-taught)

Origin
Born on the Brocken mountains, during Walpurgis Night, Danielle Hoovers had a very hard life growing up in Salem, Massachusetts. She had an abusive father and a mother who is a highly religious fanatic and during her high school years, she was a meek and bullied outcast but she's a very decent student, getting pretty decent grades.

Then everything changed when on her 10th birthday, She started to retreat into her own world
of demons and outer-worldly spirits. Then she started reading basic ghost stories and
folklore struck a chord with her and inspired her to find out more and
more about the supernatural. Danielle decided to use the supernatural for revenge on the people who made her suffer. She then kept her powers a secret and has been studying on how to use her powers until at age 18, she moved to Angel Falls and attended Angel Falls University and then made an enemy with Hailey Storm.
Demon Empress, Hailey's arch-enemy and soon to be Ebonivor's as well.

Enjoy.

I don't know if there are things that needed to be explored. Let me know. Okay.

Ebonivor & Demon Empress (c) :iconredjoey1992:

Hailey (c) :iconblueknightfox:
Add a Comment:
 
:iconleviadragon99:
leviadragon99 Featured By Owner Nov 26, 2012
Huh, so essentially she turned to black magic and demonology because of a shitty childhood... so she made an enemy of Hailey in their respective personal lives? Because I'm not seeing the inciting incident here that'd cause her to start using those dark magics for supervillainy...
Reply
:iconredjoey1992:
RedJoey1992 Featured By Owner Nov 26, 2012  Student General Artist
Really, Then what do you suppose what's better?
Reply
:iconleviadragon99:
leviadragon99 Featured By Owner Nov 26, 2012
Well... I don't have any problem with her motivations for learning that craft, but there should be some other aspect that causes her to start using them in that way.
Reply
:iconredjoey1992:
RedJoey1992 Featured By Owner Nov 28, 2012  Student General Artist
tHEN WHAT DO YOU SUGGEST?
Reply
:iconleviadragon99:
leviadragon99 Featured By Owner Nov 28, 2012
Well maybe it starts out as some personal grudge due to social goings on in their respective civilian identities and blossoms from there..
Reply
:iconredjoey1992:
RedJoey1992 Featured By Owner Nov 28, 2012  Student General Artist
what?
Reply
:iconleviadragon99:
leviadragon99 Featured By Owner Nov 29, 2012
Well I dunno, you're the one writing for them, what aspects of typical school life might cause them to come into conflict? Some rivalry or popularity upstaging maybe?
Reply
:iconredjoey1992:
RedJoey1992 Featured By Owner Dec 1, 2012  Student General Artist
well, Blueknightfox is taking care of it.
Reply
(1 Reply)
:iconsummertime-killer:
summertime-killer Featured By Owner Nov 14, 2012
I've always had a thing for supernatural characters, such as these. Out friend "The Demon Empress" is no exception. The origin story is also very cool. Although, I would leave out the part about a witch casting a spell on her while in the womb. This is just me, but I think that it's powerful enough to say that an abusive and broken home forced her to retreat into her own world of demons and outerworldly spirtis. Say, reading basic ghost stories and folklore struck a chord with her and inspired her to find out more and more about the supernatural.

Or another route you might want to try is that she was made to stay with a creepy grandfather who was already into that stuff. This is the case with Old man Whatelely from H.P. Lovecraft's "The Dunwich Horror." I don't know how far you'd want to take this, but you could mention to how he made poor Danellie help him with rituals, sacrifice small animals, and study ancient books on mavolent spirits. You could even say he went so far as to try to summon a demon to have realtions with Danellie so she could give birth to a demon/human hybrid (This was the case in "The Dunwich Horror" where Old Man Whatelely makes his daughter Lavinia have an immaculate conception from the Outer God Yog-Solthoth).

But those are just some ideas and thoughts. She looks like she's ready to cause some serious trouble in our fair city. :fear:
Reply
:iconredjoey1992:
RedJoey1992 Featured By Owner Nov 15, 2012  Student General Artist
an abusive and broken home forced her to retreat into her own world of demons and outerworldly spirtis. Say, reading basic ghost stories and folklore struck a chord with her and inspired her to find out more and more about the supernatural.

I think that's a very good Idea.
Reply
Add a Comment: